New Classical

#1 011
Artist: David Dzubay
Composers: David Dzubay
Performers: Orion String Quartet, Voices of Change, Miranda Cuckson
Description
A flood of musical memory that bursts its banks
#1 010
Artist: Dorothy Hindman
Composers: Dorothy Hindman
Performers: Frost Flute Ensemble, Frank Capoferri, Lauralie Pow
Description
Music for winds and percussion
#1 009
Artist: Zack Browning
Composers: Zack Browning
Performers: Sonata Islands Quartet, Emilio Galante, Walter Zanetti
Description
Foot-tapping to the ancient magic
#1 007
Artist: University of St. Thomas (UST) Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Composers: Luis Serrano Alarcon, Nigel Clarke, Kit Turnbull
Performers: University of St Thomas Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Matthew George
Description
Volume VII
#1 004
Artist: New Music Detroit
Composers: Marc Mellits
Performers: New Music Detroit, Shannon Orme, Erik Ronmark
Description
Music to inhale
#1 003
Artist: Areon Flutes
Composers: Danny Clay, Sahba Aminikia, Ryan Brown
Performers: Areon Flutes, Jill Heinke Moen, Kassey Plaha
Description
Beyond epochs
#1 002
Artist: NOTUS
Composers: Claude Baker, Sven-David Sandström, Dominick DiOrio
Performers: NOTUS, Dominick DiOrio, Zorá String Quartet
Description
A shining debut
#998
Artist: The Crossing
Composers: Stratis Minakakais, Gregory W. Brown
Performers: The Crossing, Donald Nally
Description
Displacement in our time
#994
Artist: Esther Lamneck
Composers: Esther Lamneck, Cort Lippe, Mara Helmuth
Performers: Esther Lamneck
Description
in live electronics
#993
Artist: Robert Gibson
Composers: Robert Gibson
Performers: James Stern, Audrey Andrist, Robert Oppelt
Description
Strings meet poetry
#992
Artist: Conrad Winslow
Composers: Conrad Winslow
Performers: Cadillac Moon Ensemble
Description
A world from scratch
#991
Artist: Dolce Suono Trio
Composers: Jennifer Higdon, Andrea Clearfield, Zhou Tian
Performers: Dolce Suono Trio, Mimi Stillman, Nathan Vickery
Description
A thrilling trialogue
#990
Artist: Third Sound
Composers: Spencer Topel, Kati Agocs, Ingrid Arauco
Performers: Third Sound, Sooyun Kim, Romie de Guise-Langlois
Description
A musical delegation
#989
Artist: James and Robert Freeman
Composers: Kevin Puts, Andrea Clearfield, Gunther Schuller
Performers: Gloria Justen, Sandy Yamamoto, John Largess
Description
in memory of Henry and Florence Freeman
#988
Artist: Baljinder Sekhon
Composers: Baljinder Sekhon
Performers: Dave Gerhart, Los Angeles Percussion Quartet, Dieter Hennings
Description
Mapping the interior terrain

Pages